Paid Advertisement
Metra is suspending all service on Monday, June 1
First Published - 05/31/2020 - 9:22PM

For the safety of the public and our employees, and because of municipal travel restrictions that are limiting the ability of our workers to reach job sites, Metra is suspending all service on Monday, June 1. We will provide updates on Monday about Tuesday service.

Last Updated - 05/31/2020 - 9:23PM

2011 - 2012 Winners

Thank you to everyone who participated in the Sixth Annual Metra Safety Poster Contest and the Second Annual Metra Safety Essay Contest.
 
Congratulations to the 2011-2012 Contest Winners:

1st Place Poster

Kindergarten — Manya Davis, White Eagle Elementary School
1st Grade — Yebin Park, Lyon School / The Art School in Glenview
2nd Grade — Alyssa Meza, Winnebago Elementary School
3rd Grade — Olivia Ho, West School / The Art School in Glenview
4th Grade — Paola Arenas, Durkin Park Elementary School
5th Grade — Ethan Chen, Copeland Manor School
6th Grade — Jasmine Meza, Marquart Middle School
7th Grade — Kate Lee, Christian Heritage Academy
8th Grade — Maria Guadalupe Garcia Eustaquio, Algonquin Middle School
9th Grade — Zhaoyuan Pan, Neuqua Valley High School
10th Grade — Joshua Moy, Deerfield High School
11th Grade — Austin Matthew Walker, Joliet Central High School
12th Grade — Camille Westfall, Crystal Lake Central High School

2nd Place Poster

Kindergarten — Jessica Pomain, Coventry Elementary
1st Grade — Emma Levy, Grand Prarie Elementary School
2nd Grade — Paulius Gustys, Hazelgreen Elementary School
3rd Grade — Joshua Hyatt, Robert Clow Elementary
4th Grade — Benjamin Turner, Ludwig School
5th Grade — Veronica Buchweitz, Lake in the Hills Elementary
6th Grade — Christian Lee, Christian Heritage Academy
7th Grade — Danielle Murawski, Jack Hille Middle School
8th Grade — Alexandra Lithgow, Clarendon Hills Middle School
9th Grade — Jihee Yoon, James B. Conant High School
10th Grade — Elise Bowler, Victor J. Andrew
11th Grade — Stephanie Salmen, Beecher High School
12th Grade — Ashley Miyagawa, Lincoln-Way East High School

3rd Place Poster

Kindergarten — Cora Garling, Charles T. Wenger Elementary School
1st Grade — Atiksh Shah, Hanover Highland Elementary School
2nd Grade — Emiy Wang, Holmes Primary School
3rd Grade — Manav Davis, White Eagle Elementary School
4th Grade — Gia Stramaglia, Ludwig School
5th Grade — Emily Buerk, Field School
6th Grade — Lauren Trail, McClure Junior High School
7th Grade — Emily Valade, Hannah Beardsley Middle School
8th Grade — Rachael Kennedy, Peacock Middle School
9th Grade — Jina Jang, James B. Conant High School
10th Grade — Reynolds Rodriguez, Proviso West High School
11th Grade — Danny Caplice, Lyons Township High School
12th Grade — Chelsea Grochocki, Crystal Lake Central High School

"People's Choice Award" Winner

Joshua Moy, Deerfield High School, 10th Grade

Essay

K-4 Division — Emma Forman, Winston Campus elementary
5-8 Division — Victoria Tu, Wood Oaks Junior High School
9-12 Division — Madeline Warland, Homeschooled

Top Participating School

Robert Crown Elementary School, Wauconda

 
Paid Advertisement